Sunday, November 21, 2010

I am so dyeing tonight!

I have totally immersed myself in dye tonight! YAY! Working on Amanda M.'s custom order.... She has placed an order for two toddler blanket in some gorgeous colors.... Will definitely post pics when finished!

Also dyeing up some bamboo fleece.... Not sure if I will sew them into blankets yet or sell it as dyed fabric for someone elses creative hands.

So excited for this week and Thanksgiving! Thanksgiving was always a BIG deal at my Grandma's house when I was a child and I am looking forward to a nice day with some of my children, wishing I could have them all together at the same time. But unfortunate circumstances prevent that :(

Anyways, back to the fun of the night......

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Soap, Dyeing, & Mama Cloth

Ok, I admit, I have changed up what I do a lot in the past 4 years :)

Some have taken it as a great change and others have asked my why.....

Well, here's the answer.....

I like change! When I started making Daribum's, they were mainly for my babies and close friends. Then I decided to sell them.... Well, my last baby is getting close to Potty Learning and frankly I am just tired of sewing diapers.

I tired my hand at yarn dyeing, sells didn't do to good for me there, and I was more giving away my yarn and couldn't really replenish any of the stock, so I let that go and went back to diapers.

I still get requests for diapers and would be happy if any previous customers ask me to make a few :)

I also make mama cloth, love doing it, will continue to do it!

Well then I ventured onto soap! I LOVE making soap and will probably continue to do so until the day I die! Lots and lots of fun and creativity goes into making soap.....

This is what leads me to today..... I love being creative and getting to change things up.... I LOVE dyeing! Plain and simple. I love the look of a finished product.

So in a nutshell, I am done with diapers and will stick to dyeing, soap, and some mama cloth!

Season customs getting down to the wire!

I will be stocking this Friday on the Crunchy Congo , some gorgeous baby blankets made from OBV!!:) I will offer one more custom slot for Christmas also ;)

I will open up to new customs after Christmas....

I just want to say thank you to all my fans on facebook and Hyenacart! You all have been so great and supportive!

Friday, September 24, 2010


What a hard past two months this has been so glad to be getting back to normal! Did I just say "normal"? Well, my house is always CRAZY! But it is normal for us!

Thursday, July 15, 2010

Stocking today at ABC.

Had a lite stocking on Amazing Baby Creations Congo on Hyenacart today..... Still trying to understand why stuff is so slow and it seems no one is selling anything at all..... I am wondering if Hyenacart's sales are based on Forum usage??? It seems the really active people on the forums get a lot more sells, or is it me?

Also stocked a few things on Etsy and still nothing.

Been tweeting and fb'ing......

Glad this day is over...........

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

Berry Yuzu II

Original Berry Yuzu, seen here: was pretty popular, so I have now reinvented it! Looks more Berry now and just like its sister, it is Vegan, this time with added Vitamin E..... This going to be nice and is a pretty pinkish purple berry color, GORGEOUS.......

Tuesday, June 1, 2010

Patchouli Dream and Tidal Wave!

The Patchouli Dream (which is the same but different version) of our 60's Hippie Soap, but this one is ALL vegan, no animal products.....

Tidal Wave is sure to please, smells so fresh and clean, kinda reminds me of Zest........ Will upload pics soon...

Been real busy with Trav being out of town...... Spent a bazillion dollars on our bathroom today, it is now a beautiful lime/sage and brown! LOVIN IT!!!

Saturday, May 22, 2010

Home from Las Vegas....

Well, I actually have been home for a few days, just been being lazy! Spent a few GREAT days with my sisters, Gramp, and of course Damien and Vivian the second..... It ended all too quick, so I am planning to go back up there in July (fingers crossed).... I really miss my Gramp....

Well, school is out! My daughter graduates next Wednesday...... Can't believe how fast time flies... My oldest son just turned 19! WOW! Damien will be 1 on June 15th......

On the soap issue, I just made a GREAT smelling Oatmeal Geranium Bar, this one is gonna be real nice! Will post a pic when I unmold and cut it.... That reminds me, the new batches that will start being put up in June will start being a little bit of a thicker cut..... I want my customers to get the most of their money and enjoy a longer lasting bar...... :) I also lowered the prices in the main store to 4.00 a bar.... Only special bars and spa bars will continue to be a bit higher prices. These prices will remain in effect until supply prices go up..... :)

Thanks listening to me rant and rave! Til next time.....


Saturday, May 15, 2010

Pics of the Hippie Soap!

This stuff smells awesome for being Patchouli..... Yeah, I, personally don't like Patchouli, but mixed with Lavender and Orange Essential Oils, it smells GREAT!!!

Thursday, May 13, 2010

What's in my pot tonight?

A shout out to Hippies!!!! Yep, flashback to the 60's...... I am sure my Mom will love this one......

My 60's Hippie Bar will have a blend of Patchouli, Lavender, and Orange Essential Oils, for an oh so pleasing aroma!

TaDa! Rosemary Mint!

Smells absolutely GREAT!

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

Tonights Rosemary Mint Soap

I will pop it out in the morning and take pictures, this soap is soooooooooooooo nice!!!

Rosemary Mint with Pure Essential Oils, BEAUTIFUL shade of pink! Wait til ya see this.

Well, Travis came home for lunch and back to work in a flash... I started to watch " Guess Who" and that was short lived as the children do not want to go to bed tonight! URGH!

Can't wait for my upcoming trip home to Vegas to see my Grandpa! So excited, I have not seen him since my Grandma's funeral. Am very very excited to go.

Stocking Tonight!

Virtuous stocking 7 new soap tonight at 8:00 on HC!

Sunday, May 9, 2010

Mother's Day.......

Just another day for me really. Nothing changes too much, just glad that God allowed me to be Mother and blessed me with so many ;)

Thanks for Brent, Kayla, Alessandra, TJ, Chris, Ethan, Darius, Makenzi, and Damien!!!

Cold Process Cappiccino and Basil Citrus

Sneak Peaks---- I am totally loving these......

This is the Basil Citrus! This smells absolutely amazing! I cannot wait for this to cure!!!

This smells like the real thing, this is gonna be a morning waker upper! Complete with froth and a dash of cinnamon...... Wish I could get my cousin Michael to take pictures of my soaps for me. His photography is amazing, but I live in AZ and he lives in LA.....

Saturday, May 8, 2010

Grocery Shopping today!

I went to the worst place in the world to give them 457.00 for groceries, I HATE WAL-MART, I really do, but living in a semi-small town, I don't have a lot of options as far as getting all I want or need at one place. Travis and I spent 2 hours roaming around Wal-Mart today and 2 grocery carts later, our pantry is once again full...... For now, until the kids get hungry, lol..... I was gonna have a steak tonight, but those somehow got buried in the back of the freezer, huh!

I am tired, but gonna go finish up getting dinner prepared and getting the kids ready popcorn and movies, than I will make some more soap! YAY!

Sweet Pea and Jasmine Hot Process!

Had some fun with this one and it came out just as I had hoped!

Tonight's project includes a Cappuccino Bar, with all the frothy goodness! Can't wait!! Fingers crossed on this one.


Friday, May 7, 2010

Start a blog they say!

Well, I guess writing a blog is like writing a diary in sorts? Do people really care what I have to say?

Ok, well I make soap! I love love love making soap! Everyday I try and brainstorm new soap to offer to you. Most of my soaps will be Limited Editions :)

Tonight and Last night I made a Patriotic Soap for a July 4th themed stocking coming in June.... Came out pretty cute I think and guess what I scented it with?????........... Baseball, Hot Dogs, Apple Pie, and Chevrolet..... Well, ok, Apple Pie, with a dash of cinnamon..... That said ALL AMERICAN to me...... I also made a Camper's Soap to keep those pesky mosquitoes at bay.....

Over the next couple days, I am thinking a Basil/Lime soap and maybe a Patchouli....... ;)

Here's tonight's beauty:
Camper's Soap

American Apple Pie!